The Northern Athletics Cross Country Championships were held today at a very muddy Knowsley Safari Park. There were a number of standout individual and team performances but we had one outright champion with Lucy Miller taking 1st place in the U13 Girls race – well done Lucy.

Results are available to download in a zip file HERE or you can download the individual results below.

Photos from the event will be uploaded to this post as they become available.

Senior Men
Senior Men Team Results
Senior Women
Senior Women Team Results
Junior Men
Junior Men Team Results
Junior Women
Junior Women Team Results
U17 Men
U17 Men Team Results
U17 Women
U17 Women Team Results
U15 Boys
U15 Boys Team Results
U15 Girls
U15 Girls Team Results
U13 Boys
U13 Boys Team Results
U13 Girls
U13 Girls Team Results

 

Summary Team Results

U13 Girls – 1st place
U13 Boys – 8th place
U15 Girls – 13th place
U15 Boys – No team
U17 Women – 5th place
U17 Men – No team
Junior Women – No team
Junior Men – 2nd place
Senior Women – 7th place
Senior Men – A Team 4th place, B Team 18th place

Individual Performances

Performances listed are limited to team places (including incomplete teams), for full results please see the links above.

U13 Girls (3K)
1st – Lucy Miller – 11:45
6th – Katie Miller – 12:16
18th – Ella McNiven – 12:42
29th – Jessica Cook – 12:54
NAXC17NAXC16

U13 Boys (3K)
21st – Max Brame – 12:13
50th – Daniel Preston – 12:45
69th – Andrew Grant – 13:01
118th – Joshua Lowe – 13:52

U15 Girls (4K)
12th – Emily Gray – 16:10
79th – Susan Shirling – 18:07
116th – Isobel Haygarth – 19:43
129th – Emily Rowe – 20:15

U15 Boys (4K)
12th – Jospeph Ford – 14:43
31st – Ryan Doubtfire – 15:15

U17 Women (5.3K)
16th – Sophia Brennan – 21:26
44th – Hannah Delaney – 23:14
58th – Abbie Gray – 24:15
84th – Hannah Skaiffe – 26:46

U17 Men (5.8K)
19th – Adualqani Sharif – 21:14
41st – Tom Clarke - 22:01

Junior Women (5.8K)
19th – Rebecca Donohue – 24:51
27th – Olivia Perez – 26:15

Junior Men (8K)
3rd – Matthew Shirling – 27:45
5th – Daniel Jarvis – 28:02
12th – Richard Evans – 28:47
31st – Jamie Webb – 30:16
LINK to photos on Dave Pinnington’s Flickr

Senior Women (8K)
15th – Rachael Burns – 33:04
27th – Elizabeth Egan – 34:41
78th – Jennifer Pybis – 37:49
148th – Kathryn Lland – 42:11
LINK to photos on Dave Pinnington’s Flickr

Senior Men (12K)
A Team
19th – Richard Burney – 43:05
31st – James Riley – 44:18
36th – Ricky Challinor – 44:43
44th – John McCole – 45:07
54th – Adam Peers – 45:54
64th – Mark Keeley – 46:19

B Team
80th – Ben Russell – 47:20
126th – Lee Midghall – 49:16
150th – Alan Ashton – 50:11
222nd – Gareth Howell – 52:28
223rd – Adrian Roach – 52:31
250th – Matthew Hughes – 53:18

Thanks to Dave Pinnington Photography for the photos.