The Junior Awards Night was held at the Liverpool Naval Club on Friday evening. There was a great turnout from junior athletes, friends and family who all came to recognise and celebrate the achievements our juniors have made.

A special thanks to Kristina Van Steen Shannon for all the organisation, together with Taff and Mike Dooling. Thanks to Mike Bomba, Alex Boyce and Mike Hartley for presenting the awards and also thanks to the many generous raffle gifts that were donated which helped make it a great night.

You can see photos from the evening in our Gallery.

Young Athlete of the Year

The young athlete of the year award went to Erin McBride.

Highlights of Erin’s achievements:
GB and England Selection
2014 – British Athletics International Match – 60m Silver
2013 – IPC Athletics World Championships – 400m Bronze
2013 – Sainsbury’s School Games – 200m Silver, 100m Bronze
2013 – Italian Open Championships, Grosseto Italy (IPC Grand Prix) – 100m, 400m
JA-33

 

Special Award – U16 UK Combined Events Champion 2013

This special award went to Anna Rowe.

Highlights of Anna’s achievements:
Scottish Schools Pentathlon International (SIAB Combined Events International) – Gold
English Schools Combined Events Championships – Gold
ESAA North West Schools Combined Events Championships – Gold
England Athletics U15/U17 & Home Countries Combined Events Championships – Gold
England Athletics Indoor U15/U17 Combined Events Championships – Gold
English Schools Championships – 800m Silver
JA-32

Awards Lists

U13 Boys Performance Winner Merit Awards
Sprint Matthew Duffy Mark Sorotos
Middle Distance Max Brame Josh Lowe
Andrew Grant
Jumps Dillon Davies
Throws Sam Bannon
Cross Country Max Brame Dan Preston
U15 Boys Performance Winner Merit Awards
Sprint David Jones Kingston Amaechi
Joe Edmondson
Joe Hart
Middle Distance Tom Rogerson Christian Woods
Jumps Steven Jones
Throws Michael Madeloso Luke Webster
Matthew Courtney
Cross Country Tom Clarke Ryan Doubtfire
U17 Men Performance Winner Merit Awards
Sprint David Capenda Jack Bowden
Middle Distance Tom Clarke Abdulqani Sharif
Jumps Sam Meredith Jamie Hemmingway
Aaron Humphries
Throws
Cross Country Matt Shirling Dan Jarvis

 

U13 Girls Performance Winner Merit Awards
Sprint Thiamunatu Sesay Georgia Shirley
Emily Derby
Middle Distance Faye Ireland Katie Miller
Jumps Grace Preston Abigail Darby
Throws Zoe Price Lucinda Van Steen Shannon
Cross Country Lucy Miller Beth Strange
Emily Gray
U15 Girls Performance Winner Merit Awards
Sprint Holly Smith Molly Thomson
Charlotte Connell
Evie Berry
Middle Distance Anna Rowe
(New club record)
Abby Birch
Abbie Oliver
Jumps Elizabeth Henshall
Throws Caitlin Price Annie Tynan
Emily Rowe
Cross Country Sophia Brennan
U17 Women Performance Winner Merit Awards
Sprint Erin McBride Katie Dinsdale
Middle Distance Danielle Webb
(New club record)
Mel Cattell
Rachael Hart
Jumps Aylish McKenzie
Throws Kelly Stewart
Cross Country Hannah Skaife