International Combined Events Meeting

Arona
Katarina Johnson-Thompson and Peter Glass travelled over to Arona in Tenerife to compete in the 2014 International Combined Events Meeting. Neither athlete completed the full multi event competition but both set some good marks, with a personal best for Kat in the 100m hurdles with a time of 13.44s.

Training partner Jess Taylor who competes for Sale Harriers but coached by Mike Holmes gained the Commonwealth Games B standard by setting 6 personal bests to finish 3rd place in the Heptathlon.

Full results available HERE.

Rock N Roll Liverpool Marathon and Half Marathon

The inaugural Rock N Roll Marathon was held on Sunday with thousands of runners taking part in the half or full distances.

Congratulations to Jenny Clague who finished in 2nd place in the Half Marathon, and to Peter Brame who finished an excellent 10th place in his debut over the distance.

In the full marathon, Adrian Roach came in 19th place with a time of 2:53:17 and Sarah Jackson completed it in 4:20:12.

Well done to all who ran, and a special mention to those club members who volunteered to hand out water during the event on Nelson Street by the Chinese Arch.

Half Results
Full Results

RnRHalf-JC

Riga Marathon, Latvia

Well done to ultra runner Peter Simpson who managed to recover enough from injury to complete the Riga Marathon in 3:48:29 to finish 12th in his age group.

Results available HERE.

Peter will now return to the UK to compete in a 24 hour track race. Good luck Peter!

England Athletics Invitational Event

Men’s track and field Captain Michael Bomba competed in the England Athletics Invitational Event in Bedford on Saturday where he threw only once in the Hammer to finish in 2nd place with a throw of 62.99m.

Results available HERE.

Trafford AC Medal Meeting

Some of our junior athletes competed in The Trafford AC Medal Meeting in Streford on Monday.

Results are available HERE.

Summary Results

75m – U11G – Race 4
1st – Niamh Grant – 11.75 (PB)

100m – U13B – Race 3
1st – Jamie Aziz – 13.39

150m – U13G – Race 1
2nd – Niamh Grant – 24.35 (PB)

200m – U13B – Race 3
1st – Jamie Aziz – 27.19

200m – U15G – Race 1
3rd – Mia Perry – 29.08

300m – U15G – Race 1
3rd – Mia Perry – 44.86 (PB)

1200m – U13G
1st – Katie Miller – 3:58.59

1500m – U15G
1st – Lucy Miller – 4:47.52 (PB)
3rd – Bethan Strange – 4:54.59
4th – Faye Ireland – 4:55.55

Long Jump – U11G
3rd – Niamh Grant – 3.31m (PB)

Any omissions or corrections please email admin@liverpoolharriers.co.uk