Hypo Meeting – Götzis

hypomeeting
On Sunday Katarina Johnson-Thompson won the prestigious Götzis Combined Events Title at the Hypo Meeting in the Mösle stadium, Austria.

She was in 2nd place after day one, 15 points behind world silver medallist Brianne Theisen-Eaton after four of the seven events but after the final day she took the title with a new personal best and club record scoring an amazing 6682 points which places her 3rd on the British All Time list. The stand out performance over the two days being the 200m where she ran a PB of 22.89s, just shy of the club record held by Anyika Onuora.

Kat’s score is not only a 2014 world lead, but the best Heptathlon score in the world since Jessica Ennis’ London Olympic gold in 2012. Kat beat all the current world’s best including the silver and bronze winners from the 2013 Moscow World Championships and the winner of the 2014 Indoor World Championships where Kat had to only compete in the Long Jump because she fell ill when trying to qualify for the Pentathlon.

Well done Kat. Results are on Power of Ten.

100mH – 13.47 (-1.2)
High Jump – 1.90m
Shot Putt – 12.17m
200m – 22.89 (+1.5) (PB)
Long Jump – 6.70m (-0.1)
Javelin – 41.44m (PB)
800m – 2:08.16
Total Points – 6682 (PB, Club Record)

BMC Grand Prix

There were some terrific performances on Saturday at the BMC Grand Prix which was held at Sport City in Manchester. Highlights of the day were Jamie Webb who continues his fantastic season with a remarkable performance in the 800m with a time of 1:48.53, Danielle Webb who gained the ESAA Qualifying time in the 800m with 2:17.59 and Jonny Mellor who won the 5000m clocking another sub 14 with a time of 13:54.86.

Summary Results
(Note that athletes competed in different races but summarised by event distance)

800m
Jamie Webb – 1:48.53 (PB)
Nzimah Akpan – 1:54.12
Tom Clarke – 1:58.57 (PB)
Danielle Webb – 2:17.59 (ESAA Qualifying Time)

1500m
Daniel Mooney – 3:43.89
Harry Harper – 3:46.42
Connor Bradley – 3:50.39
Abdulqani Sharif – 4:02.11 (PB)
Richard Evans – 4:06.18
Rachael Burns – 4:36.36 (PB)
Sophie Whiteside – 4:37.40

5000m
Jonny Mellor – 13:54.86
Ben Russell – 14:31.35 (PB)
Chris Perry – 14:57.85 (PB)
Ash Chambers – 15:01.20 (PB)

Full results can be found HERE.

Youth Development League – Upper Age Group

On a warm day the U17/U20 team that travelled to Donacaster finished in 5th place overall with some strong performances. Well done to all who competed.

Full results can be found HERE.

Next match is on Sunday 29th June in Leigh Sports Village.

Youth Development League – Lower Age Group

YDLLower
Congratulations to the U13/U15 team who travelled to South Leeds Stadium to compete in the 2nd match of the season. The team finished in 2nd place on the day and are now in 3rd place in the overall standings, only 1 point behind 2nd place.

Thank you to the parents who supported the event and officiated.

Full results are available HERE.

The next match is at Wavertree on Sunday 22nd June.

Bedford International Games Open

The Bedford International Games took place this weekend in the International Stadium. 4 of our athletes were invited to compete in the 20th anniversary of the competition.

Full results are available HERE.

BIG
Erin McBride
100m – 13.28 (PB)
200m – 26.86 (PB)

Dan Powell
200m – 25.00
400m – 53.44 (PB)

Scott Lincoln
Shot Putt – 17.11m

Michael Bomba
Hammer – 61.49m (Day 1)
Hammer – 63.88m (Day 2)

Leinster Senior Championships

Well done to Liz Egan who did a 3000m, 3000m s/c double at the weekend in the Leinster Senior Championships in Tullamore.

Liz ran strong races on the day and acheived a season’s best in the steeplechase with a time of 11:24.

Results will appear HERE in the next few days.

International Flanders Athletics Meeting

Four of our athletes travelled to Belgium on Saturday to compete in the IFAM Outdoor in Oordegem, the biggest meeting in Belgium and where many athletes were attempting to qualify for the European Championships in Zurich.

Curtis Woods – 100m – 11.19 (SB); 400m – 48.61 (SB)
Jason Harvey – 400m Hurdles – 51.13 (SB)
Martin Lipton – 400m Hurdles – 52.11 (PB)
Adam McMullen – Long Jump – 7.51m
Results can be seen on Power of Ten and the LFAM website.
Any omissions or corrections please email admin@liverpoolharriers.co.uk