Liverpool Harriers enjoyed great success on Saturday at the Merseyside Cross Country Championships held at Sherdley Park in St Helens. Harriers won 6 team events in total; The Senior Men and Women, U17 and U20 Men and the U13 and U15 Girls. We had 2 runners up teams in the U13 and U15 Boys.

We also had 6 athletes taking individual gold medals, and another 12 gaining a podium medal.

Well done to all who competed, summary results are below and full results can be found HERE.

Summary Results
U11 Girls
1st – T Dentith – 10:11
6th – I Blakemore-Clarke – 11:40

U11 Boys
3rd – J Disley – 9:48
4th – M Bagnall – 9:54
5th – L Walsh – 10:03
7th – J Robinson – 10:51
9th – L Lynn – 11:20
10th – J Robinson – 11:21
15th – D O’Sullivan – 13:03

U13 Girls – Team 1st Place
1st – E McNiven – 11:58
2nd – K Miller – 12:41
3rd – N Donnelly – 13:27
4th – B Doubtfire – 13:59
9th – E Young – 14:55
11th – E Pedersen – 14:59
12th – K Robinson – 14:59

U13 Boys – Team 2nd Place
12th – S Flaherty – 14:08
14th – H Sweeney – 14:52
16th – S Burke – 15:21
17th – O Cody – 15:23
18th – A King – 16:27
19th – E Flaherty – 16:56

U15 Girls – Team 1st Place
1st – E Gray – 15:28
2nd – L Miller – 15:31
3rd – B Strange – 15:33
4th – J Cook – 16:13
6th – E Gordon (U13) – 16:33
7th – M Raine – 16:33
10th – E Lucas – 18:16

U15 Boys – Team 2nd Place
2nd – J Ford – 13:36
4th – M Brame – 14:34
15th – A Grant – 15:45
26th – O Simpson – 19:09

U17/U20 Women
3rd – H Delaney – 18:44
5th – R Donohue – 20:22
9th – E Rowe – 23:40

U17 Men – Team 1st Place
2nd – T Rogerson – 22:07
3rd – T Clarke – 22:15
5th – C Woods – 22:57
7th – E Colman – 23:57

U20 Men – Team 1st Place
1st – M Shirling – 26:13
2nd – D Jarvis – 26:24
3rd – G Cooke – 27:04
4th – R Evans – 27:47
6th – J Mullen – 28:45
9th – C Grant – 30:39

Senior Women – Team 1st Place
1st – S Whiteside – 31:33
2nd – J Clague – 31:48
10th – H Traynor – 35:48
11th – H Sahgal – 35:54
14th – M Murphy – 36:18 (1st V45)

Senior Men – Team 1st Place
1st – R Burney – 40:22
6th – B Martin – 42:18
11th – M Keeley – 43:48 (3rd V40)
20th – L Luscombe – 46:23
24th – J Cain – 46:51
26th – C Potts – 47:02
34th – M Hughes – 47:54
38th – P Gray – 49:03
40th – A Ashton – 49:17