Liverpool Spring 10K

Results are now available for the popular Liverpool Spring 10K which was held at Sefton Park on Sunday. The early rain cleared up by the start of the race which saw over 3000 runners complete the undulating course round the park.

Hacculla Hundessaa won the race in a time of 31:50, with Ian Lawton close behind in 2nd with 32:12. The men also won the team event, subject to confirmation. Sarah Howard was 2nd lady in a time of 37:15.

You can find the full results HERE.

Harriers’ Results
1st – Hacculla Hundessaa – 31:50
2nd – Ian Lawton – 32:12
7th – Paul Sankey – 34:13 (1st V45)
11th – Michael Fitxsimmons – 34:55
12th – Colin Potts – 35:08
17th – Gareth Howell – 35:44
22nd – Stuart Morland – 36:15
26th – John Cain – 36:22
38th – Sarah Howard – 37:15 (2nd Lady)
46th – Paul Gray – 37:41 (3rd V45)
82nd – Ailbhe McDaid – 39:20
83rd – James Cassidy – 39:26
189th – Helen Sahgal – 42:43
240th – Sean Kinsella – 42:45
356th – Tony Green – 45:27
414th – Bev Lowe – 46:17 (3rd V45)
1135th – Maurice Butler – 53:06
1338th – Hannah Skaife – 56:04

Payton Jordan Invitational

Well done to Jonny Mellor who ran a fantastic 13:37.50 in the 5000m at the Payton Jordan Invitational in Stanford, California on Saturday.

After a troublesome winter is is good to see him returning to the level of performances we have come to expect with a fine display early on in the season.

Results can be found HERE.

Northern Track and Field League

The first match in the Northern T&F League took place on Sunday at Wavertree. The Harriers compete in Division 2W and we are pleased to note that we won the event on the day from the Isle of Man in 2nd.

Results are available HERE. The next match is on 6th June at Leigh.

Team Results
1st – Liverpool Harriers – 381.0pts
2nd – Isle of Man – 360.0pts
3rd – Liverpool Pembroke and Sefton – 344.5pts
4th – West Cheshire – 343.5pts
5th – St Helens – 301.0pts
6th – Rossendale – 209.0pts

YDL Lower Age Group

The U13/U15 age group in the Youth Development League travelled to Sheffield on Saturday to compete in the top league in the North of England.

On the day they finished 4th out of 6 teams, but there were some excellent performances.

Well done to all who travelled and big thanks to the officials, team managers, assistants and supporters.

Results can be found HERE. The next match is on 30th May at Preston.

BUCS Championships

IMG_3607
Congratulations to Jamie Webb, Alex Boyce and Kate Anson who all won their events in the BUCS Championships at Bedford this weekend. Jamie took the title in the 800m with a time of 1:51.04, Alex won the 400m with 47.27 and Kate won the High Jump with 1.76m.

Well done also to Osian Jones who placed 2nd in the Hammer with a new personal best of 67.35, and to Mike Sweeney who was 3rd in the High Jump with 1.98m.

The following also made the final in their events: Matt Stockton (6th – Javelin – 55.24m), Alex Rafferty (13th – High Jump – 1.85m), Griffin Brunk (14th – 3000mSC – 9.51.23), John Ascroft (7th – 1500m – 3.52.72), Mike Sweeney (7th – Shot – 13.08m and 4th – Pole Vault – 4.20m).

Results are still being updated on Power of Ten but can be found HERE.

Mid Cheshire 5K

The first running of a new event took place on Thursday in Kingsley in Cheshire, the Mid Cheshire 5K.

Rachael Burns made her return to racing to take the win with a time of 17:45, with Charlotte Wilson-Dewhurst 2nd in 18:48. Joe Grundy was the first male Harrier home to finish 4th in 16:48.

Full results are available HERE.

IMG_3608