Christleton 5K

The Christleton 5K once again saw another strong turnout from Liverpool Harriers with no fewer than 24 senior members competing in the popular Friday night fixture.

Full results can be found HERE.

Harriers’ Results
4th – Daniel Jarvis – 14:57 (PB)
7th – Haccalu Hundessa – 15:01 (PB)
8th – Ian Lawton – 15:08 (PB)
17th – David Devine – 15:28
26th – Griffin Brunk – 15:40 (PB)
29th – Callum Grant – 15:50
35th – Laurie Luscombe – 16:02 (PB)
43rd – Paul Sankey – 16:13
52nd – Michael Fitzsimmons – 16:24
54th – Joseph Grundy – 16:24 (PB)
56th – Jack Atkins – 16:27
61st – Joe Spruce – 16:32 (PB)
66th – Gareth Howell – 16:46
70th – Matthew Bond – 16:47
73rd – Luke Jockins – 16:54 (PB)
88th – Graham Rooney – 17:09
91st – Rachael Burns – 17:12
99th – Sarah Howard – 17:21
129th – Paul Gray – 17:44 (PB)
134th – Anthony Wilcox – 17:53
151st – James Cassidy – 18:17
206th – Hannah Traynor – 20:00
231st – Abbie Gray – 20:43
235th – Patrick Hickey – 20:57
300th – Graham Howell – 24:58

Loughborough International

Results are in for the Loughborough International which took place on Sunday, and congratulations to Jamie Webb and Scott Lincoln who both won their events on the day.

Harriers’ Results
Jamie Webb – 800m – 1st – 1:49.24
Alex Boyce – 400m – 3rd – 47.61
Daniel Cliffe – 3000m – 6th – 8:10.82
Osian Jones – Hammer – 5th – 67.88m
Scott Lincoln – Shot – 1st – 18.05m

Also, more results in……
Adam McMullen finished 3rd in the Long Jump competition with 7.77m into a headwind.

New club member Garbhan McKenna was 6th in the Junior Men’s 110m hurdles race with 14.28s. In the Javelin Matt Stockton finished 7th with a new PB 58.61m.

The blustery conditions in the back straight made conditions particularly difficult for the one lap athletes. Jason Harvey struggled into the headwind before coming home much stronger in the second half of the 400m hurdles match race to finish 4th in 52.27s, whereas Martin Lipton recorded 52.55.

Andrew Mellon finished 4th in the guest 400 B race with 49.29s.

BMC Grand Prix

Results are available from the BMC Grand Prix held at Stretford on Saturday. (NB. Grouped by event distance)

800m
Nzimah Akpan – 1:52.10 (PB)
James McNally – 1:54.58 (PB)
Steven Morrow – 1:55.79
Danielle Webb – 2:20.47

3000m
Elizabeth Egan – 11:19.88

YDL Upper Age Group

The upper age group travelled to Wigan on Saturday to compete in the 2nd match of the Youth Development Leauge, North West 1 Division.

Results from Power of Ten are available HERE. The league standings are still not available but we know that we won the match by around 140 points so well done to all who competed and helped on the day.

Chester Half Marathon

Three club members took on the Chester Half Marathon on Sunday. Well done to Sarah Singleton who was 6th lady and 1st V45 with a time of 85:15

128th – Sarah Singleton – 1:25:15 (1st V45)
673rd – David Quinn – 1:37:04
2532 – Michael Lube – 1:48.32

Full results are available HERE.