England Athletics U20 / U23 Championships

Congratulations to Katarina Johnson-Thompson, Anna Rowe, Kate Anson, Scott Lincoln, Jamie Webb and Alex Boyce who all gained podium medals at the England Athletics U20/U23 Championships in Bedford over the weekend.

Katarina was 2nd in the U23 100m Hurdles with a season’s best of 13.44 and Anna was 3rd in the U18 400m Hurdles with a personal best of 62.34. Kate was joint 2nd in the U23 High Jump with 1.70.

Scott won the U23 Shot Put with 17.84, Jamie Webb placed 2nd in the U23 800m with a time of 1:50.52 and Alex finished 3rd in the U23 400m with 47.60.

Well done to all the athletes who competed over the weekend. Results can be found HERE.

YDL – Lower Age Group

The lower age group of the Youth Development League traveled to Sportcity on Sunday to compete in Round 3 of the Northern Premier Division 1.

The team finished 4th in the match with 441 points and that leaves them in 4th place overall with one match to go. Results can be found HERE. The last match is on 18th July at Bebington.

League Standings
1 – Sale Harriers – 1678.33 pts – 18 League pts
2 – Preston Harriers – 1477.33 pts – 14 League pts
3 – City of Sheffield AC – 1406.17 pts – 13 League pts
4 – Liverpool Harriers & AC – 1335.5 pts – 9 League pts
5 – Wirral AC – 1274.5 pts – 6 League pts
6 – Harrogate Scarb. Wetherby – 1163.17 pts – 3 League pts

BMAF 5K Championships

Well done to Rachael Burns who was got a silver medal in the British Masters 5K Road Championships at Horwich on Sunday.

Rachael was 4th lady overall, but finished as 2nd V35 in a time of 18:14.

Results can be found HERE.

Sport In The Port 10K

Andy McQue was first Harrier home in the Sport in the Port 10K on Sunday at Ellesmere Port with a 15th placed finish in 35:18.

Harriers’ Results
15th – Andy McQue – 35:18
16th – Michael Fitzsimmons – 35:27 (missing from results – chip error)
251st – Patrick Hickey – 45:51
515th – Catherine Doyle – 51:33
528th – Maurice Butler – 51:59

Full results are HERE.