Northern Road Relays

It was another good day for the club at the Northern Road Relays which were held in Blackpool on Saturday. We managed to field 16 complete teams, with 4 gaining a podium place.

The Senior Men’s results can be found HERE, Senior Women’s HERE and the Young Athletes’ HERE.

U13 Girls (3 x 3K)
A Team – 8th
B Team – 17th
C Team – 22nd
Fastest Harrier – Abby Fortune – 12:36

U13 Boys (3 x 3K)
A Team – 9th
B Team – 20th
Fastest Harrier – Anthony Cook – 11:27

U15 Girls (3 x 3K)
B Team – 1st
A Team – 2nd
C Team – 19th
D Team – 27th
E Team – Incomplete
Ella McNiven fastest leg of the day – 11:23.
Harriers girls took all of the top 5 spots in the fastest legs.

U15 Boys (3 x 3K)
No team

U17 Women (3 x 3.3K)
A Team – 2nd
B Team – Incomplete
Bethan Strange 6th fastest leg of the day – 14:00

U17 Men (3 x 3.3K)
A Team – 9th
Joe Ford 9th fastest leg of the day – 12:05

Senior Women (3 x 5.2K)
A Team – 5th
B Team – 15th
Fastest Harrier – Sarah Singleton – 18:29

Senior Men (6 x 6.6K)
A Team – 2nd
B Team – 12th
C Team – 49th
Daniel Cliffe fastest leg of the day – 19:28


English Half Marathon

Continuing his unstoppable form, the day after running the fastest leg in the Northern Relays, Dan Cliffe went to Warrington to take the victory in the English Half Marathon.

Dan won the race in a time of 67:44, with club mate Dejene Gezimu also running strongly to finish 2nd in 69:29. Paul Harrison was the 3rd Harrier home finishing in 85:59.

Results can be found HERE.

Aintree Grand 10K

Well done to Paul Sankey and Vicky Unsworth who both finished in the medal positions in the Aintree Grand 10K on Sunday at Aintree Racecourse.

Paul finished 3rd overall in 34:11 (1st V45) and Vicky was 2nd Lady in 40:36. Anthony Wilcox was 1st V50 in a time of 37:21 finishing 13th overall, and Tony Green completed the course in 47:37.

Results can be found HERE.

Ivan Stringer Memorial Medal Meeting

We’ve heard news that Bekki Roche threw a terrific 11.31m in the Shot Put at the Ivan Stringer Memorial Medal Meeting on Sunday in Cleckheaton.

We are still waiting on the official results to be released, but once confirmed not only would that cement her place at the top of the U13 UK Rankings for this year, it would place her 11th on the All Time U13 UK Rankings with a new Club Record for her age group.

We also hear that Charlotte Stuchbury took the win in the U15 Girls’ Hammer. Results will be added to this page once available.

Charlotte and Bekki