Complied by Club President Mike Dooling…..

Katarina Johnson Thompson
World (& UK) Pentathlon ranking: No.1; 5000pts; World All Time No.2 & UK Record and Euro Gold
Long Jump: 6.93i UK No.2 ranked and UK Indoor Record
High Jump 1.97i UK No.1 ranked and UK Indoor Record
60m Hurdles: 8.18secs; 5= ranked
200m: 7th ranked

Anyika Onoura had another good year after winning the World Trials in Birmingham , she was selected for Beijing in both the individual 400m and also the 4 x 400m relay and came away with a bronze medal in the relay after two storming runs in Beijing! Anyika was ranked 22nd in the world rankings after her pb of 50.87 in Beijing. Nationally she was ranked eighth in the 200m with her 23.19 and second in the 400m behind Christine Ohurugo.

Jonny Mellor, although being injured for most of the season, managed to pull in a number of good performances towards the end of the season and was ranked 25th in the 1500m with 3:43.05, 7th in the 5000m with his 13:37.50, 5th in the 10,000m with his 28:46.80 , 14th in the half marathon with a 64:53 Glasgow performance and 7th on his debut marathon in Frankfurt with 2:16:52.

Danny Cliffe featured in the National rankings in 20th in the half marathon with his 66:53 Wilmslow run as well as 18th in the 10,000m with his sub 30 minute clocking of 29:46.75 at Trafford.

Jamie Webb had a really good season and got selected for the GB U23 team and was ranked 6th in the country in the 800m with his best time of 1:47.33 when he ran in Oordegem in Belgium.

The hammer duo of Mike Bomba and Osian Jones featured in the national merit rankings with Mike ranked 8th with his best throw of 68m98 with Osian in 10th with his 67m88 performance.

Craig Jones was ranked 16th in the long jump with his 7m45 County Championships performance at Bebington.

Alex Boyce made the top 30 in the 400m with his 47.27 Bedford performance.

Dave Mountford was 29th in the 10,00m with his 30:18.22 race in Wichita, USA.

Martin Lipton was ranked 13th in the 400m hurdles with his fine BAL performance at Southampton.

Will Lowndes put the shot out to 14m55 to gain 30th place.

Ben Fisher was ranked 29th in the Javelin with his 60m67 BAL performance at Bromley.

Chris Reynolds was ranked 22nd in the Discus with his Belfast clocking of 48m79.

Mike Sweeney was ranked 15th in the Decathlon with his 6717 points at Bedford.

Kate Anson ranked 15th in the high jump at the inter counties at Bedford.

Anna Rowe (U17) ranks as follows in the senior lists:
Heptathlon 15th (when competing for England U20)
Pentathlon 10th (when competing for GB U20)