CAU Inter County Championships

The Inter County Championships took place on Saturday in Birmingham with a number of Harriers representing the county teams. The Under 15 Girls once again performed taking the gold team medal with an excellent run from Faye Ireland to place 3rd overall, backed up by Katie Miller in 15th, Jessica Cook in 20th and Ella McNiven in 23rd.

The Merseyside team results are as follows:

U13 Girls - 35th
U13 Boys - 27th
U15 Girls – 1st
U15 Boys – 23rd
U17 Women – No team
U17 Men – 28th
Junior Women – No team
Junior Men – No team
Senior Women – 16th
Senior Men – 21st

Full results are HERE.

 

Trafford 10K

The always popular Trafford 10K was held on Sunday in Partington. Known for attracting a number of fast runners it didn’t disappoint this year with favourable conditions ensuring that no less than 28 athletes went sub 30 minutes.

Full results are HERE, with the Harriers results below:

55th – Ben Russell – 30:55
57th – John Ashcroft – 30:55
58th – Liam Burthem – 30:55
83rd – James McNally – 31:42
103rd – Ricky Challinor – 32:20
104th – David Devine – 32:23
130th – Ryan Whiston – 33:23
133rd – Paul Sankey – 33:27
143rd – Laurie Luscombe – 33:34
172nd – Alan Ashton – 34:34
192nd – Joesph Spruce – 35:20
197th – Jack Atkins – 35:31
210th – Sarah Howard – 35:57 (12th Lady)
293rd – Mitchell Hawkins – 38:49
298th – Megan Ball – 38:55
467th – Javier Vazquez – 45:48
578th – Graham Howell – 50:40

 

Liverpool Half Marathon

With fantastic weather conditions in Liverpool on the day and a good turnout it was inevitable that some fast times were scheduled for Sunday’s Half Marathon hosted by BTR Liverpool, and the day did not disappoint with the Harriers taking the 1st place team prize.

Degene Gezimu led from gun to tape to take the overall win in 66:58, with a strong PB run by Richard Burney to take 4th in 68:39. Charla Hassan produced an excellent debut over the distance to come in as 3rd counter in 71:36 with Adrian Roach taking the final counter position in a PB of 75:15.

Full results are available HERE with the Harriers results below.

1st – Dejene Gezimu – 66:58
4th – Richard Burney – 68:39 (1st V40)
7th – Charla Hassan – 71:36
13th – Adrian Roach – 75:15 (3rd V40)
19th – Colin Potts – 76:18 (3rd V45)
133rd – Vicky Unsworth – 85:40
161st – Matthew Hughes – 86:18
306th – Charlotte Wilson-Dewhurst – 1:30:40
455th – Matthew Owens – 1:34:54
862nd – Michelle Murphy – 1:40:37
923rd – Peter Simpson – 1:42:42 (3rd V65)
1048th – Andrew Smith – 1:44:18
1748th – Tony Green – 1:53:30
2241 – Ian Wood – 1:58:25