Mid-Cheshire 5K

We had a good turnout at the Mid-Cheshire 5K which took place in Kingsley on Thursday night. Despite the freezing weather and hail stones there were some good times set, with Dan Cliffe coming 2nd overall and Rachael Burns running a PB to take 1st Lady.

Results are HERE.

Harriers’ Results
2nd – Dan Cliffe – 14:38
5th – Degene Gezimu – 15:00 (PB)
8th – Charla Hassen – 15:37 (PB, 1st U21)
16th – Ryan Whiston – 16:13 (PB)
17th – James Horman – 16:15
20th – Ian Moran – 16:23 (PB)
23rd – Rachael Burns – 16:34 (PB, 1st Lady)
25th – Paul Sankey – 16:35 (1st V45)
27th – James Muscart – 16:46 (PB)
32nd – Kyle Dentith – 16:57 (PB)
37th – Sarah Howard – 17:10 (PB, 2nd Lady)
43rd – Jack Atkins – 17:24
60th – John Connolly – 17:57 (3rd V45)
77th – Jake Goodwin – 18:22 (PB)
93rd – Megan Ball – 18:49
159th – Rebecca Donohue – 20:19
202th – Dave Watson – 21:32
282nd – Graham Howell – 24:28 (2nd V65)

 

UKYDL – Upper Age Group

Well done to all the junior athletes who travelled to Blackburn to compete in the first match of this year’s Youth Development League.

Subject to scrutiny we placed 2nd by only 1 point to Sale Harriers.

Results are HERE.

1st –  Sale Harriers Manchester – 659.33
2nd – Liverpool Harriers & AC – 658.33
3rd – Preston Harriers – 624.33
4th – Wirral AC – 559
5th – Trafford AC – 465.5
6th – Blackburn Harriers – 415.5

 

Liverpool Spring 5K and 10K

The Liverpool Spring 10K took place this Sunday at Sefton Park. This year there was also a 5K race which was held on the Saturday.

In the 5K we had 3 runners, first Harrier home was John Cain who placed 4th in 16:52. Joe Lazenby was 10th in 18:22 and Andy Smith was 238th in 29:47. Results are HERE.

In the main race on the Sunday Degene Gezimu produced another strong solo effort to take the win in 30:43, with Charla Hassen 3rd in 32:05. The men took home the team prize with help from Paul Sankey in 6th with 33:56 and Mike Fitzsimmons 7th in 34:22.

Full results are HERE.

Harriers’ Results
1st – Degene Gezimu – 30:43
3rd – Charla Hassen – 32:05
6th – Paul Sankey – 33:56 (1st V45)
7th – Mike Fitzsimmons – 34:22
9th – Colin Potts – 34:47 (2nd V45)
35th – John Connolly – 37:07
128th – David McNiven – 40:18
144th – Kevin Cornwell – 41:08
165th – Charlotte Wilson-Dewhurst – 41:47
422nd – Chris Williams – 46:25
487th – Bev Lowe – 47:40 (2nd V50)
527th – Tony Green – 48:15
590th – Graham Howell – 49:15 (3rd V65)
729th – James Cassidy – 50:38
947th – Jennifer Platt – 52:59
2700th – Garance Levy – 1:08:56

 

BUCS Championships

Congratulations to Jamie Webb who won the BUCS 1500m yesterday in Bedford in a time of 3:50.50. John Ashcroft also qualified for the final and came 5th in 3:53.58.

Erin McBride and Dan Powell were both invited to compete and were fastest in their respective races, with 13.66 for Erin in the 100m Ambulatory and 54.98 for Dan in the 400m Ambulatory.

Well done to all the Harriers who competed over the weekend.

Full results are HERE.

IMG_4713