North West Counties Road Relays

The North West Counties Road Relays were held at Delamere Forrest this year, and we had an excellent turnout across all age groups. Full results links can be found HERE.

Results summary:

U13 Girls
The A team, finished 6th overall and 2nd county team in 44:41:  1 – Faye O’hare (2) 13:30, 2 – Tamzin Dentith (2) 15:03, 3 – Lauren Duthie (6) 16:08
The B team finished 15th in 47:15:  1 – I Blakemore-Clark (20) 15:40, 2 – Olivia Holmes (17) 15:43, 3 – Jennifer Grant (15) 15:52
The C team finished 17th in 48:00:  1 – Mia Preston (15) 15:23, 2 – Isabelle Dallas (18) 16:08, 3 – Scarlet Fane De Salis (17) 16:29
The D team finished 26th in 55:03:  1 – Hannah Johnson (29) 16:32, 2 – Erin O’connell (31) 19:13, 3 – Rebccca Johnson (26) 19:18
The E team finished 27th in 55:03:  1 – Andrea Ellinas (28) 16:27,  2 – Poppy Smith (32) 19:40, 3 – Jessica White (27) 18:56
The F team finished 28th in 56:31: 1 – Connie Moran (36) 18:43, 2 – Maisie Nichols (33) 19:06, 3 – Jemma Scorah (28) 18:42
There were two others in an incomplete team:  1 – Isobel Leadbetter (25) 16:22,  2 – Amber Escoffrey (19) 15:25

U13 Boys
The U13 Boys finished 5th overall but were 1st county team in 40:32: 1 – Charlie Teare (5) 13:15,  2 – Gabriel Meehan (8) 13:58, 3 – Matthew Brennan (5) 13:19
The B team finished 15th in 43:45:  1 – Luka Sidebotham (26) 15:30, 2 – Oisin Cody (22) 14:17, 3 – Michael Bagnall (15) 13:58
and the C team finished 20th in 46:30: – 1 – Alex Kelly (15) 13:48, 2 – Jude Robinson (18) 15:37, 3 – Ben Roach (20) 17:05

U15 Girls
The U15 Girls A team finished 1st overall in 38:40:  1 – Ella McNiven (2) 12:46, 2 – Katie Miller (1) 13:16, 3 – Emma Gordon (1) 12:38
The B team finished 13th in 44:19: – 1 – Abbie Coleman (13) 14:22, 2 – Daisy Cornell (12) 14:32, 3 – Abby Fortune (13) 15:25
and there were two in an incomplete team being – 1 Alana Brennan (20) 15:12, 2 Elizabeth Pedersen (18) 15:17

U15 Boys
The U15 Boys finished 13th overall and 2nd County team in 39:39: 1 – Sam Flaherty (18) 13:16, 2 – Matthew Chauman (15) 13:18, 3 – Jamie Ford (13) 13:05
Ethan Flaherty ran the first leg in an incomplete team (27) 15:42

U17 Women
The U17 Women’s team women won their event in 38:54: 1 – Faye Ireland (1) 12:34, 2 – Bethan Strange (1) 12:55, 3 – Jessica Cook (1) 13:25
The B team finished 6th overall in a time of 42:35 – 1 – Millie Raine (13) 14:39, 2 – K Martindale (8) 13:39, 3 – Jade Morgan (6) 14:17
The C team finished 15th in 47:11: 1 – Emily Lucas (18) 16:39, 2 – Aimee Pierce (14) 14:35, 3 – Anna Lea Wilson(15) 15:57

U17 Men
The U17 Men ran the senior men’s course of 6.4k and did well to finish 9th and 2nd County team in 1:20:31: 1 – Joe Ford (3) 23:42, 2 – Kyle Dentith (3) 25:00, 3 – Jay Prescot (9) 31:49
There was an incomplete team of 1 – Andrew Grant (16) 27:39, 2 – Owen Simpson (15) 28:56

Senior Women
The Senior Women’s team finished 2nd overall and 1st county team in 1:21:10: 1 – Abbie Oliver (24) 29:10, 2 – Hannah Delaney (5) 26:01, 3 – Sarah Howard (2) 25:59
The B team were 17th in 1:28:39: 1 – Ailbhe McDaid (16) 27:56, 2 – Michelle Murphy (23) 32:01, 3 – Charlotte Wilson-Dewhurst (17) 28:42

Senior Men
The Senior Men’s team won their event in 1:31:21: 1 – John Ashcroft (3) 22:12, 2 – Richard Burney (2) 22:50, 3 James McNally (2) 23:03, 4 – Tom Rogerson (1) 23:16
The B team finished 14th in 1:37:41: 1 – Charla Hassan (18) 23:40, 2 – Adrian Roach (20) 24:51, 3 – Ian Moran (18) 24:35,  4 – Ryan Whiston (14) 24:35
The C team finished 28th in 1:43:43: 1 – Tom Clarke (35) 25:23, 2 – Mitch Hawkins (38) 26:47, 3 – Dale Higham (34) 26:08, 4 – Colin Potts (28) 25:25
The D team finished 39th in 1:47:34: 1 – Jake Goodwin (61) 27:48,  2 – Curtis Robb (41) 24:43, 3 – Christian Woods (40) 28:13, 4 – Kristian Quirk (39) 26:50
It was good to see some iof the U20 Men running with the Senior Men.

Well done to all.

 

City of Salford 10K

Well done to Rachael Burns who was 3rd lady in the City of Salford 10K. Rachael placed 22nd overall in 36:23. Andy McQue also ran a PB to place 11th in 34:26.

Results are HERE.

 

Wigan 10K

Degene Gezimu travelled to Wigan the Sunday before last and set a new course record in the Wigan 10K. Degene won the race in a new record time of 31:26.

Results are HERE.

 

Wirral 10K and Half Marathon

BTR Liverpool hosted the annual Wirral 10K and Half Marathon on Sunday with a number of senior athletes turning out and running well.

In the 10K Degene Gezimu took the win for a second year with 31:09 and Andy McQue ran a PB for the second successive week to place 3rd in 33:49. Sophie Whiteside broke the 36 minute mark to set a new PB and finish 2nd lady in 35:48.

In the Half Marathon, Paul Sankey came home in 3rd in a time of 75:47 and was given 2nd due to the overall winner taking part in the Whistle Stop Tour event.

10K results are HERE and Half results HERE.