Wilmslow 10K

There was a good turnout on Sunday for the inaugural Wilmslow Festive 10K, a new race on the calendar with the promise of a fast course.

First Harrier home was Dan Cliffe who placed 2nd with 30:07, followed by Ben Russell in 6th with a season’s best of 31:06. Sarah Howard was the first Harrier lady home, placing 5th overall in 36:30

Full results are HERE.

2nd – Dan Cliffe – 30:07
6th – Ben Russell – 31:06
10th – James McNally – 32:25
12th – Ricky Challinor – 32:29
45th – Sarah Howard – 36:30
47th – John Connolly – 36:28
69th – James Cassidy – 38:15
101st – Megan Ball – 39:36
280th – David Lucass – 44:54
293rd – Peter Simpson – 46:31 (2nd V65)

 

Northern Athletics Open Meeting

The Northern Athletics Open Meeting was held at Sportcity on Saturday.

Emma Alderson ran a PB in the 600m to finish 3rd in 1:31.52. Rachael Burns was 2nd in the 3000m with 9:45.08 and Jerai Torres ran a PB in the 60m to place 2nd in 7.26.

Results are HERE.

 

European Cross Country Trials

The European Cross Country trials were held for another year at Sefton Park on 26th November. The race which attracted over 2000 athletes also incorporated the Liverpool and District fixture and the Mid Lancs League.

We had a huge turnout from the club in this very popular event with 93 club athletes across all the age groups. The support in the senior race also enabled us to take first place in the team event in the L&D results due to the Harriers taking the top 3 spots.

There is a good write up of the event HERE and full results are available to download HERE. The L&D only results can be found HERE.

Summary Harriers Results

Senior & U23 Men
65 – 00:31:09 – John Ashcroft
67 – 00:31:13 – Matt Jackson
90 – 00:31:36 – Richard Burney
130 – 00:32:40 – Kevin Bell
169 – 00:34:02 – Charla Hassan
182 – 00:34:27 – Ryan Whiston
183 – 00:34:28 – Alan Ashton
196 – 00:34:50 – Euan Martin
202 – 00:35:02 – Ian Moran
207 – 00:35:06 – Laurie Luscombe
233 – 00:36:28 – Dale Higham
238 – 00:36:35 – John Cain
243 – 00:36:48 – Lee Midghall
245 – 00:36:58 – Peter Brame
257 – 00:37:32 – Colin Potts
283 – 00:38:14 – Mitchell Hawkins
304 – 00:38:52 – Kristian Quirk
315 – 00:39:21 – John Connolly
322 – 00:39:37 – Paul Owens
403 – 00:41:48 – Kevin Cornwell
608 – 00:52:06 – David Rowe

Senior & U23 Women
38 – 00:28:42 – Rachael Burns
88 – 00:30:45 – Sarah Howard
132 – 00:35:40 – Vicky Unsworth

U20 Women
28 – 00:15:56 – Hannah Delaney
40 – 00:16:23 – Danielle Webb
66 – 00:18:41 – Emily Rowe

U20 Men
44 – 00:21:49 – Liam Burthem
62 – 00:22:05 – Tom Rogerson

U17 Women
19 – 00:16:02 – Faye Ireland
30 – 00:16:24 – Jessica Cook
53 – 00:17:52 – Jade Morgan
55 – 00:18:04 – Millie Raine
60 – 00:18:38 – Lucy Miller
61 – 00:18:40 – Aimee Pierce
70 – 00:19:32 – Emily Lucass

U17 Men
25 – 00:18:00 – Joseph Ford
46 – 00:18:23 – Daniel Preston
47 – 00:18:23 – Max Brame
91 – 00:19:36 – Kyle Dentith
122 – 00:22:04 – Jay Prescot

U15 Girls
2 – 00:10:26 – Ella McNiven
6 – 00:10:38 – Emma Gordon
23 – 00:11:15 – Katie Miller
27 – 00:11:23 – Niamh Donnelly
52 – 00:11:52 – Caitlin Robinson
109 – 00:13:56 – Milli Smith
115 – 00:14:52 – Jessica Murphy

U15 Boys
42 – 00:10:29 – Jamie Ford
56 – 00:10:39 – Sam Flaherty
118 – 00:12:17 – Jack Gilland

U13 Girls
8 – 00:11:20 – Faye O’Hare
33 – 00:12:11 – Isabel Leyland
59 – 00:12:44 – Tamzin Dentith
80 – 00:13:09 – Isabel Lead better
93 – 00:13:26 – Olivia Holmes
94 – 00:13:29 – Jenny Grant
97 – 00:13:32 – Mia Preston
99 – 00:13:34 – Lauren Duthie
102 – 00:13:38 – Isobel Blakemore Clarke
107 – 00:13:46 – Isabel Dallas
111 – 00:13:49 – Amber Escoffrey
118 – 00:14:15 – Andrea Ellinas
122 – 00:14:22 – India Gelling
128 – 00:14:33 – Robyn Newbrook
131 – 00:14:54 – Jessica White
135 – 00:15:04 – Kayley Letts
136 – 00:15:39 – Connie Moran
139 – 00:16:25 – Keira Fowler
147 – 02:37:27 – Abigail Bulbuliam

U13 Boys
27 – 00:11:07 – Charlie Teare
43 – 00:11:23 – Gabriel Meehan
70 – 00:11:56 – Michael Bagnall
82 – 00:12:09 – Harry Sweeney
91 – 00:12:26 – Louis Relph
105 – 00:12:44 – Alex Kelly
113 – 00:12:58 – Charlie Hughes
144 – 00:14:50 – Ben Roach

U11 Girls
1 – 00:07:20 – Harriet Bain
24 – 00:08:18 – Ella McMuturie
29 – 00:08:31 – Kylah O’Shea
32 – 00:08:32 – Mia White
37 – 00:08:34 – Megan McMuturie
46 – 00:08:47 – Alisha Carroll
64 – 00:09:30 – Sian Guy
66 – 00:09:34 – Evie Robinson
70 – 00:09:44 – Abigail Crispin
71 – 00:09:47 – Lottie Threadgold
77 – 00:10:07 – Isabelle Roy

U11 Boys
24 – 00:07:56 – Roco Escoffrey
31 – 00:08:04 – Ben Taylor
35 – 00:08:08 – Josh Redmond
37 – 00:08:10 – Joseph Crispin