In the table below you will find all the coaches involved with the club, their specialism and relevent qualification.

Please contact the club if you wish to find out any more information or would like to speak to a coach.

Name Discipline
Alan Ashton Leader in Running Fitness (LIRF)
Shawn Back Sprints – UKA L1
Harold Benson Middle Distance – UKA L2
Robert Birrell Hurdles – UKA L2
Mike Bomba Throws – UKA L2
Ron Bomba Throws – UKA L2
Peter Brame Leader in Running Fitness (LIRF)
Hannah Burgon Club and Childrens Leader
Mike Carney Middle Distance – UKA L2
Steve Carroll Sprints – UKA L3
Tony Clarke Coach in Running Fitness (equiv UKA L3)
Jenny Clague Leader in Running Fitness (LIRF)
Anne Croft Middle Distance – UKA L2 (Children in Athletics)
Helen Croft Sprints – UKA L1 (Children in Athletics)
Tom Croft Middle Distance – Asst Coach – Leader in Running Fitness (LIRF)
Edward Devlin Leader in Running Fitness (LIRF)
Mike Dooling Middle Distance – UKA L3
Dave Evans Middle Distance – UKA L2
Gary Evans Sprints – UKA Club Coach
Sam Farley Leader in Running Fitness (LIRF)
David Gough Athletics Coach – Sprint and Hurdles
Glen Groves Middle Distance – UKA L3
Mike Holmes Jumps / CE – UKA L4
Margy Jones Jumps – UKA L1
Terry Kinsella Level 1 / Asst Coach
Bev Lowe Middle Distance – UKA L1/ LIRF
Terry Meredith Sprints – UKA Club Coach
John McCoy Middle Distance – Asst Coach
Dave McKown Javelin – UKA L1
Carmel McBride Level 1 / Asst Coach
Paul McKown Javelin – UKA L1
Harry Oakes Throws – UKA L3
Jo Pearson Sprints – UKA Club Coach
Alan Prescot Sprints/Middle Distance – UKA L3 Performance
Stephen Preston Middle Distance – Asst Coach
Chris Price HJ – UKA L1
Stan Roberts Hurdles / Middle Distance / HJ – UKA L4
Chris Roose PV – UKA L2
David Rowe Athletics Coach / LIRF
Andrew Smith Level 1 / Asst Coach
Alex Taylor Horizontal Jumps – UKA L2
Mathew Thomson Middle Distance – Asst Coach
Lee Warburton Level 1 / Asst Coach
Philip Wasley Leader in Running Fitness (LIRF)
Adrian Webb Endurance/Middle Distance, Event Group Coach – UKA L4
Lynn Webb Middle distance – UKA L2
Arwel Williams Middle Distance – UKA L3 (Mentor)
Dean Williams Javelin – UKA L3
Ian Wood Level 1 / Asst Coach