Below are a list of the current club records, compiled by M.J.Holmes (Club Statistician)

U15 Girls
Event Record Status Athlete Year
60m 7.8 Indoors Margaret Cheetham 1983
100m 11.9
12.07
Windy
-
Margaret Cheetham
Margaret Cheetham
1983
1983
200m 24.9
24.91
Windy
Legal
Lynn Connolly
Katarina Johnson-Thompson
1985
2007
300m 42.30
42.30
Zoe Woodward
Anna Rowe
2007
2013
800m 2:11.64 Anna Rowe 2013
1500m 4:31.70 Jenny Mockler 1996
60mH 8.70 (2’6″) Indoors Ashley Helsby 2004
75mH 11.16 Diane Allahgreen 1989
80mH 11.8 Cathy Hardaker 1974
4x100mR 49.97 Gilmour/Sinnot/Cuddy/McGovern 1994
High Jump 1.80 Katarina Johnson-Thompson 2007
Long Jump 6.49
6.34
Windy (+2.5)
-
Margaret Cheetham
Margaret Cheetham
1983
1983
Triple Jump 10.55 Holly Smith 2014
Pole Vault 2.60 Lydia Helsby 2012
Shot Putt (2.72Kg) 12.91 Hilary Fairclough 1963
Shot Putt (3.25Kg) 11.39 Michelle Lewis 1985
Shot Putt (3.00Kg) 12.89 Bekki Roche 2016
Discus 36.96 Lucy Nesbitt 1999
Hammer (3.25Kg) 40.74 Vicky Johnson 2004
Hammer (3.00Kg) 50.04 Bekki Roche 2016
Javelin (600g) 36.92 Maureen Fogarty 1986
Javelin (500g) Open (Inferior to 600g record)
Pentathlon 3283 (outdoor) (80mH, 3.25Kg SP)) Jackie Kinsella
5.46, 12.75, 8.94, 1.61, 2:30.7
1983
Pentathlon 3626 (outdoor) (75mH, 3.25Kg SP) Katarina Johnson-Thompson
11.79(+0.9), 10.19, 1.76, 5.52(+1.6), 2:25.45
2007
Pentathlon 3351 (indoor) (3.25Kg SP) Katarina Johnson-Thompson
9.65, 5.23, 8.76, 1.68, 2:31.82
2007
Hexathlon 3733 (3.25Kg SP, 600 JT) Anna Rowe
12.18(+0.9), 9.64, 1.63, 5.04(-4.3), 24.37, 2:17.2
2013
N.B. No CE scores have been recorded using 3.00Kg SP and 500g JT superior to the above
U17 Women
Event Record Status Athlete Year
60m 7.76 Indoors Katarina Johnson-Thompson 2009
100m 11.6*
11.7*
11.86
Windy/Converted
Legal/Converted
Legal (-0.3)
Wendy Gerrard (nee Kavanagh)
Wendy Gerrard (nee Kavanagh)
Anyika Onuora
1967
1967
2001
200m 24.31
24.34
Windy
Legal (+1.2)
Helen Roscoe
Katarina Johnson-Thompson
1996
2009
300m 38.47 Carmen Gedling 2006
400m 54.88 Carmen Gedling 2006
800m 2:06.82 Rachael Thompson 2002
1500m 4:29.54 Faye Ireland 2016
Mile 5:10.61 Danielle Webb 2013
3000m 9:49.23 Mixed race Faye Ireland 2016
60mH (2’6″) 8.54 Indoors Ashley Helsby 2006
60mH (2’9″) 8.95 Indoors Katarina Johnson-Thompson 2009
80mH 11.2 Ashley Helsby 2005
100mH (2’6″) 14.17 (+0.2) IAAF youth event Katarina Johnson-Thompson 2009
100mH (2’9″) 14.65 (-1.4) Katarina Johnson-Thompson 2009
200mH 28.2
28.6
Windy
-
Cathy Hardaker
Cathy Hardaker
1976
1976
300mH 43.62 Anna Rowe 2015
400mH 62.34 Anna Rowe 2015
1500m s/c 5:39.6 Alex Forde 2007
4x100mR 48.57 Ness/Griffiths/Greaves/Onuora 2001
4x300mR 2:47.6 Johnson-Thompson/Jones/Woodward/Shanley 2009
High Jump 1.82 Katarina Johnson-Thompson 2009
Long Jump 6.49
6.45
Windy (+2.5)
Legal (+1.0)
Margaret Cheetham (U15)
Margaret Cheetham
1983
1984
Triple Jump 11.55 Holly Smith 2016
Pole Vault 2.80 Lydia Helsby 2013
Shot Putt (4Kg) 11.94 Gill Keig 1984
Shot Putt (3Kg) 12.89 Bekki Roche (U15) 2016
Discus 37.52 Sam Keig 1985
Javelin (600g) 38.44 Michelle Lewis 1986
Javelin (500g) Open (Inferior to 600g record)
Hammer (4Kg) 43.11 Vicky Johnson 2006
Hammer (3Kg) 51.72 Caitlin Price 2015
Heptathlon 5146Open

5750

5481

U17 (80mH, 4Kg SP, 600g JT)U17 (3Kg SP, 500g JT)

IAAF Youth Event (As Senior but 100mH at 2’6″)

Senior (100mH at 2’9″, 4Kg SP, 600g JT)

Katarina Johnson-Thompson
12.30(-0.1), 1.81, 9.44, 24.95 (0.0), 5.75(+0.3), 30.48, 2:25.47(Inferior to score using 4Kg SP and 600g JT)Katarina Johnson-Thompson
14.17(+0.2), 1.82, 10.00, 24.34(+1.2), 6.31(-0.6), 33.77, 2:20.12Katarina Johnson-Thompson
14.65(-1.4), 1.77, 9.88, 25.19(-1.3), 6.17(+1.5), 32.00, 2:18.51
2008

-

 

2009

 

2009

Pentathlon 4092(i) Senior (Indoors, 60mH at 2’9″ and 4Kg SP) Katarina Johnson-Thompson
8.95, 1.82, 10.09, 5.79, 2:18.18
2009
*Converted from imperial to metric (yards/metres)
U20 Women
Event Record Status Athlete Year
60m 7.51 Indoor Diane Allahgreen 1994
100m 11.5*
11.58
11.6*
11.62
Windy
Windy (+2.7)
Legal
Legal (+0.7)
Wendy Gerrard (nee Kavanagh)(U17)
Anyika Onuora
Wendy Gerrard (nee Kavanagh)(U17)
Anyika Onuora
1967
2003
1967
2003
200m 23.73 (-0.3) Katarina Johnson-Thompson 2012
400m 54.19 Vicky Griffiths 2003
800m 2:05.29 Rachael Thompson 2003
1500m 4:24.80 Joanne Birkett 1988
Mile 5:10.61 Danielle Webb (U17) 2013
3000m 9:40.06 Jenny Clague 1992
5000m 16:11.61 Indoors Jenny Clague 1992
10000m Open
60mH 8.43 Indoors Diane Allahgreen 1993
100mH 13.25 Diane Allahgreen 1994
400mH 60.92 Jackie Kinsella 1986
1500m s/c 5:39.39 Rebecca Donohue 2013
2000m s/c Open
3000m s/c Open 2007
4x100mR 48.52 Ward/Helsby/Gedling/Asher 2002
4x400mR 3:50.71 Carroll/McGing/R.Thompson/Griffiths 2012
High Jump 1.89 Katarina Johnson-Thompson 2012
Long Jump 6.81
6.51
Windy (+2.5)
Legal (+1.3)
Katarina Johnson-Thompson
Katarina Johnson-Thompson
2012
2012
Triple Jump 12.56 Indoors Katarina Johnson-Thompson  (12.49) 2012
Pole Vault 3.00 Julie Hynan 1999
Shot Putt 13.73
13.07
Indoors
Outdoors
Gill Keig
Julie McCorry
1986
1998
Discus 44.05 Gemma Llewelyn 2005
Javelin 52.54 Jennifer Kemp 1999
Hammer 50.66 Vikki Scott 1999
Heptathlon 6267 Katarina Johnson-Thompson
13.48(+0.9), 1.89, 11.32, 23.73(-0.3), 6.19(-0.4), 38.37, 2:10.76
2012
Pentathlon 4526 Indoors Katarina Johnson-Thompson
8.48, 1.88, 11.68, 6.24, 2:17.24
2012
Senior Women
Event Record Status Athlete Year
60m 7.25 Jayne Andrews 1984
100m 11.18 (+1.6) Anyika Onuora 2011
200m 22.71
22.79
Windy (+2.5)
Legal (-0.5)
Anyika Onuora
Anyika Onuora
2013
2013
400m 51.26 Anyika Onuora 2015
800m 2:00.49 Vicky Griffiths 2008
1500m 4:11.41 Rachel Newcombe (V35) 2002
Mile 4:46.57 Jane Holmes (V35) 1983
3000m 9:17.42
9:18.8
Mixed race
-
Joanne Colleran
Jill Rothwell
2000
1984
5000m 16:11.61 Indoors Jenny Clague (U20) 1992
10000m 32:41.29 Jenny Clague 1993
60mH 7.99 Indoors Diane Allahgreen 2000
100mH 12.98
12.99
Windy (+2.1)
Legal
Diane Allahgreen
Diane Allahgreen
2001
1999
400mH 58.3 Katarina Johnson-Thompson 2014
2000m s/c 6:58.10 Hana Carroll 2004
3000m s/c 10:48.07 Hana Carroll 2004
4x100mR 47.2 Garvey/Hyatt/McArdle/Andrews 1984
4x400mR 3:47.3
3:47.3
Hardaker/Rutter/Mullin/R.Elliott
Hankin/L.Elliott/W.Laing/Finlay
1978
1986
Half Marathon 1:13:14 Jill Rothwell 1985
Marathon 2:36:10 Jenny Clague 2006
High Jump 1.98 UK Record Katarina Johnson-Thompson 2016
Long Jump 6.92
6.93 (i)
(+0.6)
UK Record
Katarina Johnson-Thompson
Katarina Johnson-Thompson
2014
2015
Triple Jump 12.83
13.35
(+0.3)
Windy (+4.0)
Katarina Johnson-Thompson
Katarina Johnson-Thompson
2014
2014
Pole Vault 4.10 Sally Peake 2010
Shot Putt 13.73
13.14
Indoors
Outdoors
Gill Keig (U20)
Katarina Johnson-Thompson
1986
1998
Discus 45.84 Jean Robertson 1970
Javelin 52.76 Jennifer Kemp 2001
Hammer 55.42 Vikki Scott 2001
Heptathlon 6682 Katarina Johnson-Thompson
13.47(-1.2), 1.90, 12.17, 22.89(+1.5), 6.70(-0.1), 41.44, 2:08.17
2014
Pentathlon 5000 Indoors Katarina Johnson-Thompson
8.18, 1.95, 12.32, 6.89, 2:12.78
2015
U15 Boys
Event Record Status Athlete Year
60m 7.20 Mikeal Tapa 2010
100m 11.28 0.6 Mikeal Tapa 2010
200m 22.36 Tony Corrigan 2005
400m 50.65 Ian Lothian 1995
800m 2:00.6 Gary Grant 1981
1500m 4:02.6 Gary Grant 1981
3000m 9:14.8 Tom Michaelson 2001
60mH 8.81 Indoors Jack Meredith 2006
80mH 11.06 Jack Meredith 2006
4x100mR 46.89 Mwanje/Inatami/+2 1997
High Jump 1.90 Steven Jones 2014
Long Jump 6.70 Tony Corrigan 2005
Triple Jump 12.68 Francis Short 1979
Pole Vault 3.60 Mark Brunskill 1986
Shot Putt 15.96 James Muirhead 1985
Discus 49.36 James Muirhead 1985
Hammer 52.32 Peter Cranfield 1999
Javelin (600g) 53.34 Mark Nevison 1985
Javelin (700g) 48.22 Mark Nevison 1985
Pentathlon 3014 Chris Jenkins
11.54, 11.30, 6.15, 1.75, 2:16.81
1996
U17 Men
Event Record Status Athlete Year
60m 7.09 Ben Inatami 1999
100m 10.68
10.9
Wind (+6.2)
Legal
Ben Inatami
Rafiu Ajilowura
1999
1979
200m 21.83 Tony Corrigan 2006
400m 48.19 Alex Boyce 2010
800m 1:52.76 Matthew Shirling 2012
1500m 3:44.11 Matthew Shirling 2012
3000m 8:33.0 Dave Hughes 1978
1500m s/c 4:20.2 Chris May 1989
60mH 7.89 Indoors Jack Meredith 2008
100mH 12.70 Legal (+2.0) Jack Meredith 2008
400mH (2’9″) 54.8 Matthew Birchall 1988
400mH (3’0″) 56.1 Matthew Birchall 1988
4x100mR 44.27 Corrigan/Meredith/Rahman/Wilson 2007
4x400mR 3:30.22 Brown/Lebari/Martin/Lowthian 1997
High Jump 2.09 Steve Smith 1989
Long Jump 6.86 Craig Jones 2009
Triple Jump 14.41 Kevin Thompson 2000
Pole Vault 4.05 Mark Brunskill 1988
Shot Putt (5Kg) 17.01 James Muirhead 1987
Shot Putt (7.26Kg) 13.94 Peter Cranfield 2001
Discus (1.5Kg) 47.56 James Muirhead 1987
Hammer (5Kg) 59.29 Mike Bomba 2003
Hammer (7.26Kg) 47.07 Peter Cranfield 2001
Javelin (700g) 61.58 Paul Gore 1989
Javelin (800g) 57.46 Old spec Rob Laing 1982
Javelin (800g) 53.10 New spec Paul Gore 1989
Octathlon 5149 Paul Hourihan
14.0, 6.56, 44.36, 53.8, 1.95, 33.30, 11.88, 4:48.5
1993
U20 Men
Event Record Status Athlete Year
60m 6.99 Indoors Jack Meredith 2010
100m 10.6 Paul Dunn 1982
200m 20.8
21.4
Windy
-
Paul Dunn
Paul Dunn
1982
1982
400m 46.53 Mark Thomas 1984
800m 1:46.63 Curtis Robb 1991
1500m 3:44.11 Matthew Shirling (U17) 2012
3000m 8:06.58 Matthew Shirling 2014
2000m s/c 5:46.4 Sean Butler 1977
3000m s/c 9:23.3 Adam Peers 2007
5000m 14:24.4 Dave Murphy 1976
10000m 29:45.8 Dave Murphy 1976
60mH (3’3″) 7.76 Indoors Jack Meredith 2009
60mH (3’6″) 7.98 Indoors Jack Meredith 2011
110mH (3’0″) 13.33 (+0.6) Jack Meredith 2009
110mh (3’3″) 13.32 (+0.3) Jack Meredith 2010
110mH (3’6″) 14.05
14.57
Windy (+4.0)
Legal (-2.1)
Jack Meredith
Jack Meredith
2011
2011
400mH 52.76 Matthew Birchall 1990
4x100mR 41.97 Croasdale, Hunter, Meredith, Corrigan 2009
4x400mR 3:17.53 Boyce (U17), Croasdale, Hunter, Corrigan 2009
High Jump 2.37 Steve Smith 1992
Long Jump 7.52
7.51
Windy (+2.7)
Legal (+1.8)
Steve Smith
Steve Smith
1992
1992
Triple Jump 15.30 Kevin Thompson 2002
Pole Vault 4.45 Olly Mahoney 2002
Shot Putt (7.26Kg) 15.51 William Lowndes 2005
Shot Putt (6.00Kg) 17.01 William Lowndes 2005
Discus (2Kg) 45.42 Chris Bailey 1988
Discus (1.75Kg) 50.60 Chris Bailey 1988
Hammer (7.26Kg) 57.19 Osian Jones 2012
Hammer (6.00Kg) 66.97 Osian Jones 2012
Javelin (old spec) 64.86 Tony Baker 1978
Javelin (new spec) 62.22 Paul Gore 1990
Decathlon (senior) 6481 Paul Hourihan
11.64, 6.36, 10.77, 1.89, 51.64, 15.97, 33.10, 4.00, 45.96, 4:35.63
1995
Heptathlon (senior) 4860 Indoors Paul Horihan
7.33, 4.00, 6.30, 10.78, 8.93, 1.92, 2:46.98
1995
Decathlon (U20) Less than mark using senior implements
Senior Men
Event Record Status Athlete Year
60m 6.8
6.82
Hand time
Indoors
Joe Speake
Oliver Back
1968
2014
100m 10.28
10.28
10.35
Wind (+3.1)
Wind (+4.5)
Legal
Paul Brizzell
John McAdorey
Paul Brizzell
2000
2000
2000
200m 20.54
20.65
Altitude
-
Paul Brizzell
Paul Brizzell
2000
2000
400m 45.92
45.92
Mark Thomas
Paul McKee
1987
2000
800m 1:44.92 Curtis Robb 1993
1500m 3:38.56 Curtis Robb 1993
Mile 3:55.8 Geoff Smith 1981
3000m 7:46.73 Jonny Mellor 2014
5000m 13:22.17 Indoors Geoff Smith 1982
10000m 27:43.76 Geoff Smith 1983
Half Marathon 1:01:39 Geoff Smith 1983
Marathon 2:09:08 Geoff Smith 1983
3000 s/c 8:34.77 Kevin Capper 1985
60mH 7.87 Indoors Jack Meredith 2013
110mH 13.97 Legal (+1.3) Jack Meredith 2012
400mH 49.65 Bill Hartley 1975
4x100mR 41.97 U20 Team Croasdale, Hunter, Meredith, Corrigan 2009
4x400mR 3:11.9 Spencer, Reid, Harrison, Hartley 1982
High Jump 2.38
2.37
Indoors
Outdoors
Steve Smith
Steve Smith (U20)
1984
1992 & 93
Long Jump 7.80
7.77
Indoors
Legal (+1.2)
Adam McMullen
Adam McMullen
2015
2015
Triple Jump 15.53 Kevin Thompson 2003
Pole Vault 4.80
4.80
4.80
Brendan McConville
Mike Sweeney
Peter Glass
2010
2013
2014
Shot Putt 16.74 James Muirhead 1996
Discus 52.04 James Muirhead 1996
Hammer 70.90 Michael Bomba 2013
Javelin 77.36
67.48
Old spec
New spec
Dave Sorrell
Rob Laing
1972
1987
Decathlon 7510 Peter Glass
11.28(+0.0), 6.88(+0.0), 14.20, 1.99, 51.99, 14.95(+1.6), 45.05, 4.60, 56.61, 4:59.08
2013
Heptathlon 5025 Mike Sweeney
7.82, 4.20, 6.40, 12.12, 8.97, 2.04, 2:41.41
2011
Compiled by M.J.Holmes, Club Statistician