Selection for Merseyside Sportshall team/Intercounties XC

Sportshall Final – Sun 25th March at Sportcity, Manchester.

from Antony Young

Congratulations to the 12 athletes below who have all been selected for the Merseyside Sportshall Team based on performances in the league fixtures.

Mark Roberts (Team Manager) also looked at the make up of the team and the requirement for athletes to do events in multiple disciplines so unfortunately some Harriers athletes will have missed out even if they were best in the County in one event.

There may be additional athletes invited to join the team if places are not accepted so I have only sent this email to athletes selected in draft 1 for now.

Please confirm acceptance of your place directly to Mark,(inathletics1@hotmail.co.uk) and he will be your contact on the day.

Once again, well done, I’m proud of all of you and thanks for your commitment to the league team.

Alec Williamson
Jake Merrutia-Norton
Cameron Scott-Allen
Phoebe Melia
Natalia Pietraz
Maia Lyons
Emily Walker
Megan Andrew-Brown
Niamh McGee
Aiden Howlin
Luka Sidebotham
Teghan Sidebotham.

Inter Counties Team – Prestwold Hall, nr Loughborough – Sat 10th March

The names of those selected including reserves are below – Well done to all.

Make sure you let Sue Clague or Mike Dooling know your availability as soon as.

U13 G

1 Harriet Bain – LHAC

3 Grace Tobin – LHAC

6 Ella McMutrie – LHAC

Reserves in order

9 Olivia Holmes – LHAC

10 Isobel Blakemore Clark – LHAC

U15G

1 Faye OHare – LHAC

3 Tamzin Dentith –  LHAC

5 Caitlin Robinson – LHAC

U17 W

1 Ella McNiven LHAC

3 Jessica Cook – LHAC

5 Faye Ireland – LHAC

6 Niamh Donnelly – LHAC

8 Millie Raine – LHAC

Reserves in order

9 Jade Morgan – LHAC

10 Anna Lea Wilson – LHAC

U20 Women

1 Emily Gray – LHAC

Sen Women

2 Rachael Burns – LHAC

3 Sarah Howard – LHAC

Reserves in order

10 Hannah Delaney – LHAC

13 Hannah Hughes – LHAC 

U13 Boys

2 Gabriel Meehan LHAC

7 Liam McCay – LHAC

Reserves in Order

10 Alex Kelly – LHAC

U15 Boys

4 Charlie Teare – LHAC

6 Jamie Ford – LHAC

7 Sam Flaherty – LHAC

8 Mackenzie Woodward – LHAC

U17 Men

5 Max Brame – LHAC

8 Daniel Preston – LHAC

Reserves in Order

9 Andrew Grant – LHAC

U20 Men

6 Joe Ford – LHAC

7 Daniel Corrigan – LHAC

Reserve in Order

9 Kyle Dentith – LHAC

10 Jay Prescott – LHAC

Senior Men

1 Richard Burney – LHAC

2 Aaron Jarvis – LHAC

6 Jonathan Mullen – LHAC

7 Lee Seimaszko – LHAC

8 James McNally – LHAC

Reserve in Order

12 Euan Martin – LHAC

Leave a Comment

(required)

(required)