International Championship Medallists

OLYMPIC GAMES
BRONZE 1996 Steve Smith High Jump 2.35m
BRONZE 2016 Anyika Onuora 4x400R 51.4 split
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
GOLD 2018 Katarina Johnson-Thompson Indoors Pentathlon 4750pts
GOLD 2019 Katarina Johnson-Thompson Heptathlon 6981pts
SILVER 2014 Katarina Johnson-Thompson Indoors Long Jump 6.81m
BRONZE 1993 Steve Smith High Jump 2.37m
BRONZE 2015 Anyika Onuora 4x400mR 51.0 split
BRONZE 2018 Anyika Onuora 4x400mR ran heat, but not final
BRONZE 1993 Steve Smith Indoors High Jump 2.37m

 

EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
GOLD 1974 Bill Hartley 4 x 400mR (2nd leg)
GOLD 1985 Rob Harrison Indoors 800m 1:49.09
GOLD 2014 Anyika Onuora 4x100mR ran heat, but not final
GOLD 2015 Katarina Johnson-Thompson Indoors Pentathlon 5000pts
GOLD 2016 Anyika Onuora 4x400mR 50.7 split
GOLD 2019 Katarina Johnson-Thompson Indoors Pentathlon 4983pts
SILVER 1954 Ken Box 4 x 100mR (2nd leg)
SILVER 1994 Steve Smith High Jump 2.33m
SILVER 2006 Anyika Onuora 4 x 100mR (1st leg)
SILVER 2018 Katarina Johnson-Thompson Heptathlon 6759pts
SILVER 2019 Tim Duckworth Indoors Heptathlon 6`56pts
SILVER 2019 Jamie Webb Indoors 800m 1:47.13
BRONZE 1998 Diane Allahgreen Indoors 60mH 8.02secs
BRONZE 2016 Anyika Onuora 400m 51.47
BRONZE 2018 Anyika Onuora 4x400mR 51.9 split

 

EUROPEAN U23 CHAMPIONSHIPS
GOLD 2013 Katarina Johnson-Thompson Heptathlon 6215pts
SILVER 1997 Diane Allahgreen 100mH 13.03secs

 

COMMONWEALTH GAMES
GOLD 2018 Katarina Johnson-Thompson Heptathlon 6255pts
SILVER 1974 Bill Hartley 4 x 400mR (3rd leg)
SILVER 1994 Steve Smith High Jump 2.32m
SILVER 2006 Anyika Onuora 4 x 100mR (1st leg)
BRONZE 1970 Barry Williams Hammer 61.58m
BRONZE 2014 Anyika Onuora 4x400mR 51.72 split
BRONZE 2014 Anyika Onuora 4x100mR ran heat, not final

 

WORLD JUNIORS
GOLD 1992 Steve Smith High Jump 2.37m – World Record
GOLD 2012 Katarina Johnson-Thompson Long Jump 6.81m (w)
SILVER 2002 Vicky Griffiths & Rachael Thompson 4 x 400mR Both athletes ran the heat, not the final
BRONZE 1994 Diane Allahgreen 100mH 13.31secs
BRONZE 1994 Diane Allahgreen 4 x 100mR (1st leg)
BRONZE 2010 Jack Meredith 110mH (3’3″) 13.59secs (13.52secs s/f)

 

EUROPEAN JUNIORS
GOLD 1991 Curtis Robb 800m 1:48.23
GOLD 1991 Steve Smith High Jump 2.29m
GOLD 1994 Diane Allahgreen 100mH 13.42secs
GOLD 1994 Diane Allahgreen 4 x 100mR (1st leg)
GOLD 2011 Jack Meredith 100mH (3’3″) 13.50secs
SILVER 2003 Anyika Onuora 4 x 100mR (1st leg)
BRONZE 1999 Ian Lowthian 4 x 400mR (1st leg)
BRONZE 2003 Vicky Griffiths 4 x 400mR (3rd leg) Rachael Thompson ran prelim round
BRONZE 2013 Alex Boyce 4 x 400mR (1st leg)

 

WORLD YOUTH / WORLD SCHOOLS
GOLD 1989 Steve Smith High Jump 2.16m
GOLD 2009 Katarina Johnson-Thompson Heptathlon 5750pts
SILVER 2009 Jack Meredith 110mH (3’0″) 13.33secs
SILVER 2017 Emma Alderson Commonwealth Games Youth 4x400mR Mixed

 

PARALYMPICS / WORLDS IPC
GOLD 2014 Erin McBride (T13) euros 100m 13.58
GOLD 2018 David Devine (T13) euros 5000m 15:11.28
SILVER 2018 David Devine (T13) euros 1500m 4:05.57
BRONZE 2012 David Devine (T13) 800m 1:58.72
BRONZE 2012 David Devine (T13) 1500m 3:49.79
BRONZE 2013 Erin McBride (T13) 400m 61.28